CHAPTER NO. 1024
[…] WHEREAS, The Worker's Compensation Reform Acts of 1992 and 1996 enacted significant reforms which are still being implemented; and

WHEREAS, The Special Joint Committee of the General Assembly on Worker's Compensation has monitored the implementation of the reform legislation and its impact on the worker's compensation system in Tennessee; and

WHEREAS, The Special Joint Committee of the General Assembly on Worker's Compensation recommends certain statutory changes; now, therefore,

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE:

SECTION 1. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 50-6-203(a), is amended by deleting the language "from the time" and by substituting instead the language "from the latter of the date of the last authorized treatment or the time".

SECTION 2. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 50-6-203(a), is amended by adding the following language immediately after the last sentence of the subsection: