Public Chapter 165
[…] Nothing within this act shall be construed to give the State Treasurer or Board of Claims authority to supervise or take any personnel actions with regard to the individual claims commissioners.

SECTION 12. If any provision of this act or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to that end the provisions of this act are declared to be severable.

SECTION 13. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 9-8-403(a)(1), is amended by deleting the words "same rules of appellate procedure which govern appeals of final judgments entered in civil actions by trial courts" and by substituting instead the words "the same rules of appellate procedure which govern interlocutory appeals and appeals from final judgments in trial court civil actions".