Public Chapter 551
[…] SECTION 53. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 36-5-101(e) is amended by deleting subdivision (4) in its entirety.
SECTION 54. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section, 36-1-113(g) is amended by deleting subdivision (8)(A)(vi) in its entirety and by substituting instead the following:
(vi) The person has failed to file a petition to establish paternity of the child within thirty (30) days after notice of alleged paternity by the child's mother, or as required in § 36-2-209(j), or after making a claim of paternity pursuant to § 36-1-117(c)(3).
SECTION 55. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 36-1-116, is amended by deleting in subdivision (f)(1) the language "legitimation of the child sought by a biological father of a child pursuant to Chapter 2, Part 2 of this title." and by substituting instead the language "establishment of paternity of a child pursuant to Chapter 2, Part 1 of this title."
SECTION 56. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 36-1-116 is amended by deleting the word "legitimation" in subdivision (f)(2) and by substituting instead the language "establishment of the paternity".